Privacy Notice

How MST (“we”) use your information

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our website, or provide personal data to us in other ways (e.g. by email, over the telephone or in the post).

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to enable us to

  • deliver services that you request or purchase;
  • deal with any questions or complaints you make;
  • inform you of first class training courses local to you;
  • register you on courses;
  • provide certificates of attendance.

When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

We may use your personal information to send you details of our courses. You can choose to be removed from this distribution at any time by contacting us at unsubscribe@medicalst.co.uk or clicking unsubscribe from a relevant email. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such emails from us.

What data do we hold about you (and how do we get it)?

We collect information in a number of ways:

  1. We collect data directly from you, such as when you complete our online contact form; register online for a course or phone or write to us directly;
  2. We collect data from your employer – for instance if they are booking you on one of our training courses;

The information we hold about you tends to be restricted to your name and (work) email address.

For how long do we hold your data?

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question.  For instance if you have booked on to one of our open courses we will retain your details securely for up to one year after you have attended the course.

If you have been booked onto an in-house course we will retain your personal data in order to provide certificates of attendance and confirm your attendance to your employer.  We will hold this information for up to six months after the course has completed or the course invoice has been paid, whichever is the later.

How do we store your data and keep it safe?

Your personal information is never shared outside MST without your permission, except as explained in this notice. Inside MST, data is stored in password-controlled environments with limited access.

We take appropriate measures to help safeguard your personal data.

All data is stored on password protected computers and in some cases in password protected files.

These files are stored on the computer’s hard drive and also in cloud services such as Dropbox and Google Drive.

Who do we share your information with?

We never sell or rent your personal information. We will share details that you are attending one of our courses (and therefore your personal details) with our trainer for that course.  If the course has been organised as an in-house course we will also share the fact that you actually attended the session with the course organiser(s). We will not share your information with other third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact us.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further details on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact us.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact privacy@medicalst.co.uk.

Updated: May 2018